Science Fair Awards

For many years now, the ACPA has sponsored an award in chemistry at the Edmonton Regional Science Fair and at the Calgary Youth Science Fair. In 2016, an ACPA sponsored chemistry award was also introduced at the Lethbridge Regional Science Fair.

The Canadian Crude Quality Technical Association (CCQTA) wished to sponsor a similar prize in chemistry in memory of Rick Dillen, who had been their Treasurer for many years. The ACPA agreed to look after the ongoing administration of this prize, which is for junior-level projects (Grades 7 and 8) and is called the ACPA Rick Dillen Memorial Award, Sponsored by the Canadian Crude Quality Technical Association.

The original ACPA award at both science fairs was renamed the ACPA Alberta Chemist Award, Sponsored by the Association for the Chemical Profession of Alberta. All science fair grade levels are eligible for this ACPA Alberta Chemist Award, but no project can receive this award and another major award in chemistry. We wish to reward as many students as possible for their excellent work in chemistry.

Past Recipients

ACPA Rick Dillen Memorial Award (CCQTA)

  • 2019 - Manreet Dhillon, Annie Gale School (Calgary)
  • 2019 - Reid Pidsadowski, Sir George Simpson Junior High (Edmonton)
  • 2018 - Noureldin Sherif Abdel-Kerim R.T. Alderman (Calgary)
  • 2017 - YuMing Huang, Tom Baines (Calgary)
  • 2017 - Jonathan Afowork, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2015 - Navdip Gill, Indus School (Calgary)
  • 2015 - Calvin Shaw, William D Cuts Junior High School (Edmonton)
  • 2014 - Kylie Brezsnyak, St. Gregory (Calgary)
  • 2014 - Abishek Reghuram, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2013 - Nolan Rockwell, Westmount Charter (Calgary)
  • 2013 - Rojine McVea, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2012 - Kate Ding, Megan Chan, Tom Baines School (Calgary)
  • 2012 - Michael Gras, Brennon Grohn, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2012 - Honorable Mention, Teron Callihoo, Barrhead Elementary (Edmonton)
  • 2011 - Anna Svikhnushin and Madeline Blondal, Branton Junior High (Calgary)
  • 2011 - Michael Gras, Brennon Grohn, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2011 - Honourable Mention, Helena Mills, Kathleen Keohane, Oliver School (Edmonton)
  • 2010 - Matthew Raber, Calgary Jewish Academy (Calgary)
  • 2010 - Brennon Grohn and Michael Gras, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2010 - Honourable Mention, Ruby Bhutani, Niranjanaa Shenoy, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)

ACPA Alberta Chemist Award

  • 2019 - Bhanvi Sachdeva, Lester B Pearson (Calgary)
  • 2019 - Maidah Arif, Al Mustafa Academy (Edmonton)
  • 2019 - John Gonsalvez, Josh Duke, Our Lady of the Assumption School (Lethbridge)
  • 2018 - Bhanvi Sachdeva, Lester B. Pearson (Calgary)
  • 2018 - Emily Skinner, Father Leonard Van Tighem (Lethbridge)
  • 2017 - Max Zhou, Patrick Li, Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary)
  • 2017 - Shanelle Mak, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2017 - Fiona Urquhart & Emilie Conard, École La Vérendrye (Lethbridge)
  • 2015 - Jay Sharma, Henry Wise Wood High School (Calgary)
  • 2015 - Keegaan Dursun, Stratford School (Edmonton)
  • 2014 - Ankita Saxena, Westmount Charter (Calgary)
  • 2014 - Connor Leighton, Sir George Simpson Junior High (Edmonton)
  • 2013 - Bennett Leong, Webber Academy (Calgary)
  • 2013 - Akshita Chandok, Manvir Dhaliwal, Aurora Charter School (Edmonton)
  • 2012 - Sarah Erion, Sir Winston Churchill High School (Calgary)
  • 2012 - Kaelyn Gras, Archbishop MacDonald (Edmonton)
  • 2011 - Chang Su, Rose Sun (Western Canada High School (Calgary)
  • 2011 - Eric Xu, Ashlee Yang, Old Scona School (Edmonton)
  • 2011 - Honourable Mention, Honorable Mention went to Zoe Quinn, Oliver School (Edmonton)
  • 2010 - Alexandra Seidman, Calgary Jewish Academy (Calgary)
  • 2010 - Kendall Leighton, Sir George Simpson Junior High (Edmonton)
  • 2010 - Honourable Mention, Mitch Prior, New Horizons School (Edmonton)
  • 2009 - Reed Demofsky, Calgary Science School (Calgary)

Connect With Members